LEWIS LESLIE V SAULT STE MARIE BRIDGE CO
[…] All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines. [Emphasis supplied]. The highway-by-user statute does not specifically indicate which individuals or entities have the authority to invoke its authority. Rather, MCL 221.20a; MSA 9.21(1), separately provides: A township with the prior written consent of the board of county road commissioners and upon petition to the township board by 51% of the property owners whose frontage abuts a road may commence an action in circuit court to have the road determined to be a public highway and to determine the length and boundaries of the road. If the court finds that there has been public use of the road for at least 10 years and that public authorities have expended public money on the road, it shall enter an order that the road has become a public highway setting forth the length and boundaries of that public highway. If the court finds that the road has not become a public highway, the township may in the same action acquire by purchase or condemnation in accordance with section 20h of this chapter the property rights of those owners who in the action claim that the road is not a public highway and the court shall enter its order that the road is a public highway and set forth the length and boundaries of that public highway. [Emphasis supplied]. The plain language of this statute7 refers not once, but twice to a township as the entity with the authority to commence an action to declare a highway-by-user.