KAREN WILSON V DONALD EUGENE WILSON
[…] Although the general rule is that an inheritance received by a spouse is that spouse’s
separate property and is not subject to distribution on divorce, there are two statutory exceptions
to this rule. Under MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103, the court may award to either party in a
divorce any part of the real or personal estate of the other party “if the estate and effects awarded
to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any
children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party.” Under MCL
552.401; MSA 25.136, the court may include in the marital estate one spouse’s personal or real
property “as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it
appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement,
or accumulation of the property.”
Plaintiff argues that “Michigan courts have consistently and overwhelmingly stated that
where one spouse received a gift or inheritance during the marriage and has made such a gift
joint property, the courts will consider the property as part of the marital estate.” However, the