KAREN WILSON V DONALD EUGENE WILSON
[…] The marital estate is divided
between the parties, but each party generally takes that party’s own separate property with no
invasion by the other party. Id. The decision to include inheritance in the valuation of marital
assets is discretionary and is dependent upon the particular circumstances of a given case.
Demman v Demman, 195 Mich App 109, 112; 489 NW2d 161 (1992).
Although the general rule is that an inheritance received by a spouse is that spouse’s
separate property and is not subject to distribution on divorce, there are two statutory exceptions
to this rule. Under MCL 552.23(1); MSA 25.103, the court may award to either party in a
divorce any part of the real or personal estate of the other party “if the estate and effects awarded
to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any
children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party.” Under MCL
552.401; MSA 25.136, the court may include in the marital estate one spouse’s personal or real
property “as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it