IN RE ESTATE OF ROY J MCGLOTHIN DECD
[…] Provided however, that in case of such settlement or compromise the copartner or copartners who are not parties to the same shall be discharged from all liability to the creditor or creditors except for their joint ratable portion of such copartnership debt. MCL 449.155; MSA 20.135 states: The provisions of this act shall extend to joint debtors in the same manner as it now extends to copartners and such joint debtors are hereby authorized individually to settle or compromise and be discharged from their joint indebtedness in the same manner as is herein provided for the settlement and compromise of copartners. Defendant argues on appeal that she should be liable for only 19.69867 percent of the total breach of contract damages in this case, because McGlothin only owned that percentage of BRMA. She further argues that she should be liable for only twenty percent of the fraud damages, because August