JOANN E MILLER V MOHAMMAD ALI MD
[…] six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later.
CL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2). Pursuant to these provisions, plaintiff’s claim against
defendant accrued on November 18, 1996, when he failed to diagnose her condition. Because
plaintiff discovered her claim shortly after it accrued, the limitations period was two years and
expired on November 18, 1998, approximately four months before she filed this action.
Plaintiff contends that the limitations was tolled under MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856,
which provides that the statutes of limitations are tolled:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and
complaint are served on the defendant.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
(c) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and
complaint in good faith are [sic] placed in the hands of an officer for immediate
service, but in this case the statute is not tolled longer than 90 days after the copy
of the summons and complaint is received by the officer.
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim
would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a
number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after
the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. [MCL 600.5856; MSA
27A.5856.]
The limitations period was not tolled under subsection (a) because defendant was never
served with process in the prior action, Sanderfer v Mt Clemens General Hosp, 105 Mich App