PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD MICHAEL PHILLIPS
[…] Additionally, defendant’s underlying felony is particularly egregious in light of defendant’s relationship with the victim, which serves as an aggravating factor. Consequently, the trial court’s sentencing decision was not an abuse its discretion. Defendant’s next argument is that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to resentence defendant. Whether the trial court lacked jurisdiction to resentence a defendant is reviewed de novo because a question of law is involved. People v Harris, 224 Mich App 597, 599; 569 NW2d 525 (1997). MCL 771.1; MSA 28.1131(1) provides: (1) In all prosecutions for felonies or misdemeanors other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, and major controlled substance offenses not described in subsection (4), if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer. (2) Except as provided in subsection (4), in an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than one year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation. When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court’s records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. [Emphasis added.] This statute does not apply to defendant’s case because criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is not an offense for which a defendant may be placed on probation. See People v Stokes, 422 Mich 863; 365 NW2d 753 (1985). Additionally, the court is not deprived of jurisdiction if there is a showing of good cause for delay. People v Dubis, 158 Mich App 504, 506; 405 NW2d 181 (1987).