PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DWAYNE WASHINGTON
[…] duty to raise the issue of incompetence “where facts are brought to its attention which raise a
‘bona fide doubt’ as to the defendant's competence.” Id., quoting People v Johnson, 58 Mich
App 473, 475; 228 NW2d 429 (1975). Whether a “bona fide doubt” exists is also within the
discretion of the trial court. Id.
A criminal defendant is “presumed competent to stand trial” and will be determined
incompetent “only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature
and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.”
MCL 330.2020(1); MSA 14.800(1020)(1). The trial court “shall determine the capacity of a
defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him
to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.” Id.; MSA 14.800(1020)(1)
Unless the issue of a defendant’s competence arises during the course of proceedings, a motion
raising the issue must be in writing. MCR 6.125(B). The trial court must order the defendant to