PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DWAYNE WASHINGTON
[…] “The
examination for determining criminal responsibility is concerned with the defendant’s mental
state at the time the defendant committed the offense.” People v Dobben, 440 Mich 679, 682, n
3; 488 NW2d 726 (1992), citing Boyle & Baughman, The mental state of the accused: Through
a glass darkly, 65 Mich B J 78 (1986). The focus of the examination is on the defendant’s
“blameworthiness.” Id. The examination is undertaken for purposes of establishing an insanity
defense at a criminal trial. Id.
The victim in this case was shot to death on April 10, 1994. At that time, MCL 768.21a;
MSA 28.1044(1)1 provided that a person was “legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . .
or as a result of mental retardation . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate
the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” The
burden of proof was governed by common law, which provided that once a defendant had
presented evidence of insanity, “the prosecutor then must go forward and produce evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was sane at the time the crime was committed.”