PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY DALE WILSON
[…] The trial court dismissed the charges of CCW and remanded the misdemeanor charge of disorderly personwindow peeper to the district court for prosecution.1 Statutory interpretation presents a question of law which we review de novo. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). The primary goal of judicial interpretation of a statute is to give effect to the intent and purpose of the Legislature. Id. at 329-330. 1 Defendant represents that the prosecution has dismissed the misdemeanor charge without prejudice. -1- MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2) provides in pertinent part: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . . . . The elements of CCW in a vehicle are: (1) the pistol was in a vehicle operated or occupied by the defendant; (2) the defendant knew that the pistol was in the vehicle; and (3) the defendant took part in carrying or keeping the pistol in the vehicle. CJI2d 11.1. Carrying a concealed weapon is a general intent crime.