AMERIBANK V VICKI BUFORD
[…] Thereafter, defendant received notice of the writ of garnishment and filed a motion to prevent garnishment of her income tax refund. Defendant argued that her income tax refund is not subject to garnishment. Defendant maintained that her income tax refund consists of an excessive withholding of her wages, and therefore is exempt from garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6231; MSA 27A.6231, which prohibits the garnishment of “any money due or to become due for the personal work and labor of the defendant” upon the court’s entry of the installment payment order. The district court agreed and ruled that defendant’s income tax return was exempt from garnishment pursuant to MCL 600.6231; MSA 27A.6231. The circuit court affirmed.