PEOPLE OF MI V MARTINEZ FELDER
[…] The trial court did not commit a palpable abuse of discretion mandating reversal. III. Defendant’s Waiver of a Trial by Jury A trial court’s determination that a defendant validly waived his constitutional right to a trial by jury is reviewed for clear error. People v Leonard, 224 Mich App 569; 569 NW2d 663 (1997). The right to waive a trial by jury in a criminal matter is not a right secured by the constitution, but rather arises solely by statute. People v Kirby, 440 Mich 485; 487 NW2d 404 (1992). MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 provides in pertinent part that: In all criminal cases . . .the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. *** (2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with legal counsel. MCR 6.402(B) sets forth the procedure to effect a valid waiver of a jury trial: Before accepting a waiver, the court must advise the defendant in open court of the constitutional right to a trial by jury. The court must also ascertain, by addressing the defendant personally, that the defendant understands the right and -3- that the defendant voluntarily chooses to give up that right and to be tried by the court. A verbatim record must be made of the waiver proceeding. In the instant case, the trial court advised defendant that he had a constitutional right to have his case tried by a jury, and determined that defendant understood this right, that defendant voluntarily chose to have his case tried by the court, and that he had the opportunity to consult with counsel. The court inquired whether the defendant had any questions “[a]bout [his] right to a trial by jury or giving up that right” to which defendant responded in the negative. The defendant, defense counsel, and the prosecutor signed and completed a waiver form as prescribed by MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 and that form was placed in the file.