DONALD F COX SR V ADAM F PONTE
[…] DONALD F COX SR V ADAM F PONTE
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
DONALD F. COX, SR.,
UNPUBLISHED
May 11, 2001
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 214860
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 97-546123-CZ
ADAM F. PONTE,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Bandstra, C.J., and Wilder and Collins, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant appeals as of right the dismissal of his counterclaim to renew a contempt order
in which he was awarded $190,854.32. We affirm.
Defendant sought to renew the contempt order pursuant to MCL 600.5809(3); MSA
27A.5809(3), which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4), the period of limitations is 10 years
for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of
this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the
United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. The
period of limitations is 6 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree
rendered in a court not of record of this state, or of another state, from the time of
the rendition of the judgment or decree. A judgment entered in the district court
of this state before May 25, 1973, is a judgment of a court not of record. A
judgment entered in the district court of this state on or after May 25, 1973, except
a judgment entered in the small claims division of the district court, is a judgment
of a court of record. Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this
subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new
judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.
[Emphasis added.]
The circuit court ruled that the contempt order was not a “judgment or decree” within the
meaning of the statute and, therefore, granted plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition.
-1-
Defendant argues that the court erred in determining that the order was not a “judgment