PEOPLE OF MI V TEON JAMEIR MITCHELL
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte give an adverseinference instruction to the jury regarding the prosecution’s loss of the blood sample. We disagree. An appellate court is obligated to review only those issues which are properly raised and preserved. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 694; 521 NW2d 557 (1994). Defendant did not request the adverse-inference instruction to be given at trial and he did not object to the instructions as given. Therefore, this issue was not preserved and appellate review is foreclosed absent manifest injustice. MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052; People v Rice (On Remand), 235 Mich App 429, 443; 597 NW2d 843 (1999). Manifest injustice occurs when an erroneous or omitted instruction pertained to a basic and controlling issue in the case. Rice, supra. “The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be a ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by counsel.” MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052. Our research has not revealed, and defendant has not cited, any case law requiring a trial court to sua sponte provide an adverse inference instruction to the jury where the government has lost or destroyed evidence.