PHILLIP L BOWERS V JOHN A SHORTER
[…] Defendant NationsBanc then took steps to foreclose on the property by advertisement as authorized by MCL 600.3201 et seq.; MSA 27A.3201 et seq. It sent notices to Shorter, placed an advertisement in the local newspaper giving notice of the foreclosure, recorded the assignment of the mortgage to it, and contacted law enforcement officials to post a copy of the foreclosure notice on the property as required by MCL 600.3208; MSA 27A.3208, which requires that “a true copy [of the notice of foreclosure] shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the statute.” Following the posting, foreclosure occurred and the property was sold at auction. Defendants John D. and Nanette K. Riggs bought the property at the foreclosure sale.