STATE MUTUAL INSUR CO V ALLSTATE INSUR CO
[…] While the mechanics were draining the vehicle’s fuel line, gasoline fumes were ignited by the pilot light of a nearby hot water heater. The fire spread to the vehicle and eventually destroyed the garage. Coles Garage recovered its damages from Auto-Owners under a property insurance contract. Auto-Owners then sought to recover from defendant, who insured Wilke’s vehicle under a policy of no-fault automobile insurance, on the theory that the fire arose out of the maintenance of the automobile. The relevant section of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1), provides: “Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. . . .” -2- In a case with remarkably similar facts, where a vehicle’s fuel was ignited by a hot water heater pilot light, this Court ruled that the accident did not arise out of the maintenance of the vehicle because there was no connection between the vehicle’s being maintained and the source of