FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY V LARRY J KRIST
[…] Adams, supra at 18. Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly imputed income to him when his sole means of support consisted of $246 SDA and $125 food stamps per month. We agree. Child support is ordered by the trial court in accordance with the Michigan Child Support Formula Manual, published by the FOC Bureau pursuant to legislative mandate. Ghidotti v Barber, 459 Mich 189, 196; 586 NW2d 883 (1998). See MCL 552.519(3)(a)(iv); MSA 25.176(19)(3)(a)(iv). The child support formula “shall be based upon the needs of the child and the actual resources of each parent.” MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi); MSA 25.176(19)(3)(a)(iv). When assessing a parent’s ability to pay child support, the trial court is not limited to consideration of a parent’s actual income. Good v Armstrong, 218 Mich App 1, 5; 554 NW2d 14 (1996).