PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD WILLIS TRICE
[…] motion to suppress. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 96; 597 NW2d 194 (1999).
III. The Statutes at Issue and the Police’s Failure to Provide a Copy of the Affidavit
The prosecution contends that the trial court erred when it ordered the suppression of
evidence seized pursuant to a valid search warrant because the police, after executing the warrant
and seizing the evidence, failed to provide or leave a copy of the underlying affidavit delineating
the requisite probable cause for its issuance. We agree. MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4)
provides in pertinent part that:
A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff . . . commanding such
officer to search the house . . .where any property or other thing for which he is
required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and
describe the house . . . to be searched and the property or thing to be seized. The
warrant shall also state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its
issuance, in lieu thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached thereto.
[Emphasis added].
Additionally, MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) provides in relevant part that:
When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property . . .