PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD WILLIS TRICE
[…] We agree. MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4)
provides in pertinent part that:
A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff . . . commanding such
officer to search the house . . .where any property or other thing for which he is
required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and
describe the house . . . to be searched and the property or thing to be seized. The
warrant shall also state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its
issuance, in lieu thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached thereto.
[Emphasis added].
Additionally, MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) provides in relevant part that:
When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property . . .
for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of the
person from whose possession or premises the property or thing was taken, if
present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a complete and
accurate tabulation of the property and things so seized. The officer taking the
property . . . under the warrant shall forthwith give to the person from whom or
from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and shall give
to the persona a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave a copy of
the warrant and tabulation at the place from which the property or thing was
taken. [Emphasis added].
In Garvin, supra, the court held that pursuant to the afore-referenced statutes,
“[w]here a supporting affidavit is used in lieu of a statement of probable cause in the
warrant as authorized by MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4), then a copy of the affidavit