MARK MURDOCK V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Next, we reject petitioner’s claim that the referee erred when the referee stated that there was no statutory authority that supported petitioner’s argument that “the lack of certification from an IRS employee renders the audit fraudulent.” None of the federal or state statutory provisions cited by petitioner support his position that a taxpayer is entitled to a verified IRS audit. 26 USC 6065, for example, requires that a taxpayer verify the taxpayer’s returns and other documents submitted to the IRS. United States v Moore, 627 F2d 830, 834 (CA 7, 1980). Petitioner’s conclusion that 26 USC 7622 requires that an IRS audit be certified and sworn to under oath is also misplaced. The statute merely provides that internal revenue personnel are authorized to administer oaths or affirmations and to “certify to such papers as may be necessary under the internal revenue laws or regulations[,]” meaning that internal revenue personnel are authorized to administer an oath to a taxpayer, requiring that the taxpayer tell the truth, and subjecting the taxpayer to a possible indictment for perjury, when a taxpayer makes representations to an IRS agent during an IRS investigation.