ALTMAN MANAGEMENT CO V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Maryland address, it should have also mailed the document to plaintiff’s Michigan address. We
disagree. The RDA requires defendant to provide notice by certified mail addressed to the
taxpayer’s “last known address.” MCL 205.28(1)(a); MSA 7.657(28)(1)(a). The statute does not
require the department to provide notice to every address it has on file for the taxpayer.
Finally, plaintiff argues that defendant failed to provide proper notice of the final tax
assessment because defendant failed to send a copy of that document to plaintiff’s Michigan
accountant, Carol Andrews. Plaintiff relies on MCL 205.8; MSA 7.657(8), which provides:
If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of
letters and notices regarding a dispute with the taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer’s
official representative, the department shall send the official representative, at the
address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or
notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official
representative under this section for a single dispute.
Plaintiff contends that Andrews prepared and filed a power of attorney form that
authorized her to represent plaintiff regarding single business tax matters. Therefore, plaintiff
argues that defendant should have sent a copy of the final assessment to Andrews, as its official
representative.