ABATE V MPSC
[…] by more than that amount.
The inclusion of the phase-in revenues under section I-E as one factor in the ratemaking
process also is consistent with section II-C of the agreement, in which the parties expressly
agreed to include the Fermi 2 phase-in revenues as “a cost of service item for ratemaking
purposes.” The cost of service element is only one factor in the ratemaking equation and
represents the cost to the utility, not the cost to the consumer, which instead is reflected in the
rates set by the PSC. See, e.g., MCL 460.6h(1)(d); MSA 22.13(6h)(1)(d), defining a “general
rate case” as involving consideration of the “utility’s total cost of service and all other lawful
elements properly to be considered in determining just and reasonable rates” (emphasis added);
MCL 460.557(2); MSA 22.157(2), listing other elements that may be considered in fixing rates;
and Ass’n of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity v Public Service Comm, 208 Mich App 248,
258-259; 527 NW2d 533 (1994), in which this Court held that the PSC may consider all relevant