RICHARD R SHAFER V RUSH TRUCKING CORP
[…] C. One’s “Own Vehicle” Overall, MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 sets the conditions under which an individual injured in an automobile accident is entitled to noneconomic damages. Subsection 2(c) provides: Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101 at the time the injury occurred.[8] Among the definitions of an owner the Insurance Code provides in MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i); MSA 24.13101(2)(g)(i) is the definition that an “owner” is “a person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” This Court addressed the meaning of an owner under MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i); MSA 24.13101(2)(g)(i) in Ardt v Titan Ins Co.9 At issue in Ardt was whether the plaintiff, who was driving his mother’s uninsured truck at the time of his debilitating accident, owned the truck, which is the reason the