DR RICHARD STOBER V DR MICHAEL MCCRACKEN
[…] However, it is well-established that ice and snow cannot qualify as a sudden emergency
exception to the assured clear distance statute, which requires that a driver take such road
conditions into account. Young, supra at 542-543; Jackson, supra at 397-399. See also, Moore v
Spangler, 401 Mich 360, 381-383; 258 NW2d 34 (1977); Morrison v Demogala, 336 Mich 298,
303; 57 NW2d 893 (1953).
The assured clear distance statute prohibits a person from driving on a highway “at a
speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” MCL
257.627(1); MSA 9.2327(1). The statute requires a person to “drive at a careful and prudent
speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic,
surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.” MCL 257.627(1);
MSA 9.2327(1). In Jackson, supra, as in the case at bar, the trial court instructed the jury that if
it found defendant violated the assured clear distance statute, it could infer negligence on that
basis.