JAYNE UBER V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] For an individual to sue on a contract to which the individual is not a party, it must be determined that the individual was an intended third-party beneficiary of the contract. In Michigan, the rights of third-party beneficiaries are prescribed by statute. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. (2)(a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise had been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary. Assuming that Uber was a third-party beneficiary of the contract, under Michigan law, a third-party beneficiary of a promise stands in the shoes of the promisee and is afforded the right to enforce the promise against the promisor.