LARRY ROCKIND V TWP OF WEST BLOOMFIELD
[…] 4
Carman v Secretary of State, 384 Mich 443, 451, n 3; 185 NW2d 1 (1971).
5
House Speaker v Governor, 443 Mich 560, 585; 506 NW2d 190 (1993).
-4-
must apply the statute as written. Barr, supra at 517, citing Turner v Auto Club
Ins Ass'n, 448 Mich 22, 27; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).[6]
Nevertheless, “[s]tatutes should be construed so as to prevent absurd results, injustice, or
prejudice to the public interest.”7 Additionally, courts presume that statutes are constitutional
unless the contrary is obvious.8
C. Constitutional and Statutory Conflict
Following amendments to Const 1963, art 9, § 3 in 1994, known as Proposal A, this
constitutional provision now states:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation
of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied
for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination
of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which
such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966,
exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes
levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the
taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall
not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding
year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5
percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.
When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the
parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.
The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real
and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax
other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or
classes on which it operates.
A law that increases the statutory limits in effect as of February 1, 1994 on
the maximum amount of ad valorem property taxes that may be levied for school
district operating purposes requires the approval of 3/4 of the members elected to
and serving in the senate and in the house of representatives.[9]
The Legislature then defined the word “additions,” as it appears in this constitutional provision,
in MCL 211.34d(1); MSA 7.52(4)(1), which provides in relevant part:
(a) For taxes levied before 1995, “additions” means all increases in value