JAMES KEYES V RUSSELL ROTHROCK MD
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition. We disagree. We review de novo the decision on a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8). VandenBerg v VandenBerg, 231 Mich App 497, 499; 586 NW2d 570 (1998). In relevant part, MCL 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4) provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. *** (2) Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1). The period of limitations for an action charging malpractice is two years. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4).