WILLIAM R FROEDE V HOLLAND LADDER AND MFG CO
[…] First, they claim that at least $307 of the costs were attributable to the first trial. Second, they assert that some of the witnesses never testified. Third, according to plaintiffs, some of the witnesses received more than the statutory limit of $15 per day. Finally, they assert that subpeona fees are not taxable. We reject plaintiffs’ first argument (that defendants were unable to tax costs associated with the first trial) for the reasons we discussed above. With regard to plaintiffs’ argument that defendants were not entitled to tax costs for witnesses who never testified, MCL 600.2552(1); MSA 27A.2552(1), effective at the time of the proceedings below, provided: A witness who attends any action or proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a witness fee of $12.00 for each day and $6.00 for each half day, or may be paid for his or her loss of working time but not more than $15.00 for each day shall be taxable as costs as his or her witness fee. A witness shall be reimbursed for his or her traveling expenses at the rate of 10 cents per mile in coming to the place of attendance and returning from the place of attendance, to be estimated from the residence of the witness, if his or her residence is within this state, or from the boundary line of this state that the witness passed in coming into this state, if his or her residence is out of the state.