IN RE WILLIAM RAY WIDING MINOR
[…] v
No. 227487
Kent Circuit Court
Family Division
LC No. 00-018608-AD
MICHIGAN CHILDREN’S INSTITUTE/FIA,
Respondent-Appellee.
Before: Wilder, P.J., and Hood and Cavanagh, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Petitioner appeals as of right from an order dismissing her petitions to adopt the minors
named above. We affirm, but remand for consideration of issues pending before the trial court.
Although a trial court’s decision to grant or deny an adoption petition is generally
reviewed for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo questions of law. In re TMK, 242 Mich
App 302, 304; 617 NW2d 925 (2000).
-1-
MCL 710.45(1); MSA 27.3178(555.45)(1) provides that a trial court “shall not allow the
filing of a petition to adopt a child if the consent of a representative or court is required pursuant
to section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter unless the petition is accompanied by the required
consent or a motion as provided in subsection (2).” In the instant matter, petitioner was required
to attach either respondent’s consent to her adoption of the minors or a motion challenging
respondent’s decision to deny consent. Petitioner’s petitions failed to include either alternate
attachment.