TEAMSTERS STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL WORKERS LOCAL 214 V FLINT TWP
[…] included the following provision: “It is the recommendation of the Panel (312 Arbitration Panel)
that the question of wages be reviewed by the parties at some time within the term of the
contract.”
The parties discussed the question of wages during the contract term, and met with a
mediator, but did not resolve the issue. The union filed a petition for Act 312 arbitration as to
wages. The petition was denied, as the contract remained in full force and effect, and a dispute
concerning an existing agreement is excluded from arbitration under the act.
`
MCL 423.233; MSA 17.455(33) provides:
Whenever in the course of mediation of a public police or fire department
employee’s dispute, except a dispute concerning the interpretation or application
of an existing agreement (a grievance dispute), the dispute has not been resolved
to the agreement of both parties within 30 days of the submission of the dispute to
mediation, or within such further additional periods to which the parties may
agree, the employees or employer may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by
-1-
prompt request therefor, in writing, to the other, with a copy to the employment
relations commission.
Grievance arbitration involves arbitration of disputes arising under an existing collective
bargaining agreement, while interest arbitration involves arbitration of the terms to be included in
a new collective bargaining agreement. Ottawa Co v Jaklinski, 423 Mich 1, 14; 377 NW2d 668
(1985).