DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V KPS ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Moreover, as the trial court noted, one of
plaintiff’s experts charged a similar amount for his services. Although this expert’s credentials
and appraisal methods were not entirely similar to defendant’s, plaintiff’s expert did bill himself
at trial as an expert in the valuation of real property. Thus, we find no abuse of discretion with
respect to this issue.
Plaintiff also challenges the trial court’s decision to award the entire amount of Walsh’s
fees to defendant. After examining the evidence presented at the hearing below, we agree in part.
The relevant portion of MCL 213.66; MSA 8.265(16) provides:
(1) Except as provided in this section, an ordinary or expert witness in a
proceeding under this act shall receive from the agency the reasonable fees and
compensation provided by law for similar services in ordinary civil actions in
circuit court, including the reasonable expenses for preparation and trial.
***
(5) Expert witness fees provided for in subsection (1) and this subsection
shall be allowed with respect to an expert whose services were reasonably
necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial. For the purpose of subsection
(1) and this subsection, for each element of compensation, each party is limited to
1 expert witness to testify on that element of compensation unless, upon showing
of good cause, the court permits additional experts. The agency’s liability for
expert witness fees shall not be diminished or affected by the failure of the owner
to call an expert as a witness if the failure is caused by settlement or other
disposition of the case or issue with which the expert is concerned.
This Court has interpreted these sections as mandating an award of reasonable expert
witness fees. Schultz, supra at 609; Hartland Twp v Kucykowicz, 189 Mich App 591, 599; 474
NW2d 306 (1991); Macomb Co Rd Comm v Fisher, 170 Mich App 697, 699-700; 428 NW2d
744 (1988).