TORETHA WILSON V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Meyer v City of Center Line, 242 Mich App 560, 572; 619 NW2d 182 (2000).
All factual allegations in support of the claim are accepted as true, as well as any inferences that
can be drawn from the facts. Id. A mere statement of a pleader’s conclusions, without any
allegations of fact on which they may be based, is not sufficient to state a cause of action. Eason
v Coggins Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, 210 Mich App 261, 263; 532
NW2d 882 (1995). The motion should be granted only when no factual development could
possibly justify a right of recovery. Meyer, supra at 572-573.
MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302) provides in pertinent part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, or marital status.
-2-
The essence of a sex discrimination civil rights suit is disparate treatment on the basis of
gender. Radke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 379; 501 NW2d 155 (1993); Schellenberg v Rochester,
Michigan, Lodge No 2225 of the Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the United States of
America, 228 Mich App 20, 34; 577 NW2d 163 (1998). Plaintiff’s claim alleges that defendant’s
violation of the Civil Rights Act was accomplished through the actions of defendant’s employee.
Sexual harassment is a subset of sex discrimination. Koester v City of Novi, 458 Mich 1, 11; 580
NW2d 835 (1998); MCL 37.2103(i); MSA 3.548(103)(i). Sexual harassment includes: