ESTATE OF MORRISON MILLER V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITA
[…] Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 26; 506 NW2d 816 (1993). “Statutes of limitation will
be construed to advance the policy that they are designed to promote.” Poffenbarger v Kaplan,
224 Mich App 1, 9; 568 NW2d 131 (1997).
Plaintiff does not dispute that the action was untimely under the general two-year
limitation period, MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4), applicable to malpractice actions.
Further, plaintiff does not dispute that the action was not commenced within the six-month
discovery period prescribed in MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2). Rather, plaintiff
argues that his wrongful death action was timely under MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852, which
provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
Plaintiff’s argument is based on an interplay between the savings provision of subsection 5852
and the statutory six-month discovery rule in subsection 5838a(2), which reads in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a