PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ANDREW HAMILTON
[…] Meyer, supra at 153 n 9. In Davis, this Court stated that “police officers acting outside their jurisdiction have the authority as citizens under MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875, given probable cause, to make an arrest for a felony committed in their presence.” Davis, supra at 715. For that rule to apply in the present case, we must first determine whether Officer Lockhart had the authority as a citizen to stop and arrest defendant. In relevant part, MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875 provides: A private person may make an arrest – in the following situations: (a) For a felony committed in the private person’s presence; (b) If the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in the private person’s presence. Because Officer Lockhart did not have probable cause to believe that defendant had committed or was committing a felony, he did not have authority under MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875 to arrest defendant.