PEOPLE OF MI V SIEDAH KAMILAH CHANDLER
[…] Defendant was accused of assaulting an elderly woman from her neighborhood after using the woman’s telephone. Defendant unsuccessfully raised an insanity defense at trial. She now appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering a statement that she made to a forensic psychologist during a court-ordered evaluation for criminal responsibility. Defendant relies on MCL 768.20a(5); MSA 28.1043(1)(5), which provides as follows: Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry, to other qualified personnel, or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his or her mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense. Here, defendant told the psychologist that she had taken her medication on the day of the assault. The defense psychologist testified that the medication had a stabilizing effect on defendant.