PEOPLE OF MI V SIEDAH KAMILAH CHANDLER
[…] Defendant’s argument is consistent with the previously applied common-law approach to insanity in Michigan. See In re Certified Question, 425 Mich 457, 459; 390 NW2d 620 (1986). However, “[c]oncerned that the imposition of this burden on the prosecutor created an opportunity for defendants to abuse the insanity defense, the Legislature amended the insanity defense statute effective October 1, 1994.” People v Stephan, 241 Mich App 482, 489; 616 NW2d 188 (2000). The insanity statute, MCL 768.21a; MSA 28.1044(1), now provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. *** (3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. This amendment to the insanity statute applies to the present case.1 We reject defendant’s contention, advanced at oral argument, that the amendment to the insanity statute merely places upon defendant the burden of production of evidence of defendant’s insanity. The amended statute clearly provides that insanity is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence. People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 173; 603 NW2d 95 (1999). Affirmed. /s/ Brian K. Zahra /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Hilda R. Gage 1 Because the amendment is a substantive change to the prosecutor’s burden of proof, it applies prospectively. McRunels, supra at 180. In the instant case, the assault occurred on July 27, 1998, almost four years after the amended version of MCL 768.21a; MSA 28.1044(1) took effect. Thus, defendant bore the burden of proving her insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. The prosecutor did not have to prove that defendant was sane at the time of the offense. -2-