MICHELLE CENTI V KAMEL HADOUS
[…] Having reviewed the transcript of the March 23, 1999, hearing, we find the threshold question raised in this appeal to be whether the circuit court was vested with jurisdiction to entertain the legal issue raised by plaintiff, given that plaintiff admittedly failed to request a de novo judicial hearing within the 21day time period under MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5)1 and MCR 3.215(E)(3)(b).2 1 MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5) provides in pertinent part: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection (4) …. 2 MCR 3.215(E)(3)(b) provides: (3) A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the (continued…) -1- Although subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court could address sua sponte, we find that the factual and procedural record made available to this Court does not allow for adequate review of the issue.3 Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court