PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ZAVETA
[…] People v Mason, 96 Mich App 47, 49-50; 292 NW2d 480 (1980). An abuse of discretion occurs
when the result was so violative of fact and logic that it evidenced a perversity of will, a defiance
of judgment, or an exercise of passion or bias. People v Torres (On Remand), 222 Mich App
411, 415; 564 NW2d 149 (1997).
MCR 6.411 provides for the impaneling of more than twelve jurors, and for the
elimination of extra jurors by lot before deliberations. It does not provide the only authority
under which a court may excuse a juror after the jury has been impaneled. MCL 768.18; MSA
28.1041 provides:
Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a felony case which
is likely to be protracted, may order a jury impaneled of not to exceed 14
members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be impaneled in the
-1-
same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for impaneling juries in such
courts. All of those jurors shall sit and hear the cause. Should any condition arise
during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the
excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and
the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12.
[Emphasis added.]
This statute does not give the trial court arbitrary power to excuse extra jurors according
to the court’s own inclinations. Van Camp, supra at 604-605. There must be factual justification