STACEY WEBB V SWARTZ CREEK COMM SCHLS
[…] as affidavits, depositions, admissions and other documentary evidence that appears in the record in the light most favorable to Webb, the nonmoving party.5 However, Webb was obligated to produce evidence that demonstrated that there was a material dispute of fact left to be resolved at trial in order to survive this motion.6 IV. The HCRA Claim A. Prohibited Conduct The HCRA “was designed to prohibit discriminatory practices, policies and customs with respect to employment, public accommodations, services, educational institutions and housing.”7 With that goal in mind, the Legislature crafted MCL 37.1202(1); MSA 3.550(202)(1), which provides that an employer shall not: (a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. (c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.[8] As is apparent from the language in MCL 37.1202(1); MSA 3.550(202)(1), the meaning of the word handicap is critical to determining whether discrimination occurred and whether a 5 MCR 2.116(G)(5); Ritchie-Gamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999). 6 MCR 2.116(G)(4); Etter