TIMOTHY TERPENING V GILLIMINO INC
[…] plaintiff’s claim. MCR 2.116(C)(10) permits summary disposition when, except
for the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue concerning any material fact
and the moving party is entitled to damages as a matter of law. A court reviewing
such a motion must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions,
and any other evidence in favor of the opposing party and grant the benefit of any
reasonable doubt to the opposing party. [Stehlik v Johnson (On Rehearing), 206
Mich App 83, 85; 520 NW2d 633 (1994).]
The dramshop act prohibits the sale of liquor to minors. MCL 436.1801(2); MSA
18.1175(2). It also gives an injured individual a cause of action against the person who sold the
alcohol to the minor, provided that “the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the
damages, injury or death.” MCL 436.1801(3); MSA 18. 1175(3).
To establish proximate cause, a plaintiff must prove both cause in fact and legal cause.
Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 647; 563 NW2d 647 (1997). To establish cause in fact, a