MERRIANNE WEBERG V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] The state trial court also treated the theories as separate claims and dismissed them on different grounds. The disparate treatment claim was dismissed under MCR 2.116(C)(10), and the intentional discrimination claim was dismissed on the basis of collateral estoppel. However, “[i]ntentional discrimination is not a separate theory, but rather another name for the disparate treatment theory.” Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 709; 565 NW2d 401 (1997). Thus, in addressing this issue, disparate treatment is synonymous with intentional discrimination. Under § 202 of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a), an employer or its agent cannot discriminate “against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . race . . . .” See, also, Wilcoxon v Minnesota Mining & Mfg Co, 235 Mich App 347, 358; 597 NW2d 250 (1999).