MILTON HICKS V ARMANER LATIFAH MUMIN
[…] The amending act overturned the Michigan Supreme Court’s ruling in DiFranco v Pickard, 427 Mich 32; 398 NW2d 896 (1986), by codifying the tort threshold injury standards of Cassidy v McGovern, 415 Mich 483; 330 NW2d 22 (1982), rev’d -1- by DiFranco, supra. One of the purposes of the amendment was to make the determination of threshold injury (in this case, serious impairment of body function) an issue of law rather than one of fact. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 338; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). Accordingly, MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 now provides in pertinent part: (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. (2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or after 120 days after the effective date of this subsection, all of the following apply: (a) The issues of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: (i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries. (ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement. However, for a closed-head injury, a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury. On appeal, plaintiffs contend that there is clearly a material factual dispute regarding the nature, and extent, and consequences of the injuries suffered by plaintiff Milton Hicks, and that these issues should be submitted to a jury. In granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition, the court addressed the parties’ different positions with respect to the nature and extent of plaintiff’s injuries and determined that there was a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent thereof. However, the court concluded, as a matter of law, that the dispute was not material to the determination as to whether plaintiff had suffered a serious impairment of body function. MCL 500.3135(2)(ii); MSA 24.13135(2)(ii).