KENNETH D HESSE V CHIPPEWA VALLEY SCHOOLS
[…] [citing Heritage Broadcasting Co v Wilson Communications, Inc, 170 Mich App 812, 818; 428 NW2d 784 (1988).] Plaintiffs interpret the plan along the following lines: plaintiffs contend that the Youth Employment Standards Act [YESA], MCL 409.101 et seq.; MSA 17.731(1) et seq., prohibited Jason’s employment with defendant Ashland Oil because his duties at the oil change center were inherently hazardous.5 Plaintiffs explain that Jason could not have obtained a work permit for 5 MCL 409.103(1); MSA 17.731(3)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “A minor shall not be employed in, about, or in connection with an occupation that is hazardous or injurious to the minor’s health or personal well-being or that is contrary to standards established under this act . . . .” -5- employment at the oil change center unless defendant school and Ashland Oil entered into a contract exempting Jason from the strictures of the YESA pursuant to MCL 409.118; MSA 17.731(18), which provides: This act does not apply to or prohibit the employment of a student minor 14