KENNETH D HESSE V CHIPPEWA VALLEY SCHOOLS
[…] See MCL 409.103(1); MSA 17.731(3)(1) and MCL 409.104(1); MSA 17.731(4)(1). In the absence of objective evidence to support their interpretation of the plan, plaintiffs’ subjective understanding of the document is largely irrelevant. See Marlo Beauty Supply, Inc v Farmers Ins Group, 227 Mich App 309, 317; 575 NW2d 324 (1998). Second, the fact that Jason was issued a work permit indicates, contrary to plaintiffs’ position, that the YESA applied to his employment at the oil change center. MCL 409.104(1); MSA 17.731(4)(1) states, as pertinent, “a minor shall not be employed in an occupation regulated by this act until the person proposing to employ the minor procures from the minor and keeps on file at the place of employment a copy of the work permit or a temporary permit.” Pursuant to MCL 409.118; MSA 17.731(18), the YESA completely exempts from its regulation the employment of a minor 14 years of age or older if a written agreement is entered into between the employer and the school board.