KENNETH D HESSE V CHIPPEWA VALLEY SCHOOLS
[…] Oil because his duties at the oil change center were inherently hazardous.5 Plaintiffs explain that Jason could not have obtained a work permit for 5 MCL 409.103(1); MSA 17.731(3)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “A minor shall not be employed in, about, or in connection with an occupation that is hazardous or injurious to the minor’s health or personal well-being or that is contrary to standards established under this act . . . .” -5- employment at the oil change center unless defendant school and Ashland Oil entered into a contract exempting Jason from the strictures of the YESA pursuant to MCL 409.118; MSA 17.731(18), which provides: This act does not apply to or prohibit the employment of a student minor 14 years of age or older by an employer if a written agreement or contract is entered into between the employer and the governing body of the school district . . . at which the minor is enrolled. The employment shall not be in violation of a federal statute or regulation and a signed copy of the agreement shall be on file in the place of employment before the minor begins employment. Plaintiffs contend that the Work Study Plan is the kind of contract contemplated by MCL 409.118; MSA 17.731(18), not a mere scholastic plan pursuant to Jason’s enrollment in the school’s work-study program.