KENNETH D HESSE V CHIPPEWA VALLEY SCHOOLS
[…] MCL 409.105; MSA 17.731(5). Plaintiffs have failed to cite any authority indicating that the departments of education and labor expected Booms to further supervise the terms and conditions of Jason’s employment. Pursuant to MCL 409.107(1)(b); MSA 17.731(7)(1)(b), Booms was authorized to revoke the permit if Jason’s employment was “in violation of federal or state law or of a regulation or rule promulgated under federal or state law,” but only if the department of labor informed her of the violation. There is no indication that Booms received such notice from the department of labor and chose to ignore it.