GARLAND DEMPKEY V PAROLE BOARD
[…] That section establishes the minimum standard that must be met before parole may be granted.
See Hopkins, supra at 633, Killebrew, supra at 653 (observing that § 233(1)(a) is the “[f]irst and
foremost” factor to be examined when determining whether a parole board abused its discretion)
and In re Parole of Johnson, 219 Mich App 595, 598; 556 NW2d 899 (1996) (characterizing
§ 233(1)(a) as “[t]he most basic limitation on the Parole Board’s discretion”).2
In addition to that statutory framework, our Legislature mandated the development and
use of parole guidelines.3 MCL 791.233e(1); MSA 28.2303(6)(1), provides:
The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with section
33(1)(a) and that shall govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion
2
Additional statutory limits on parole decisions include the general requirements that a prisoner
serve his minimum sentence, make arrangements for honorable and useful employment, and earn
his high school diploma or equivalent before being eligible for parole. MCL 791.233(1)(b) to
(e); MSA 28.2303(1)(b) to (e).
3
See 1999 AACS, R 791.7715 et seq.
-2-
pursuant to sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this
act. The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in
making release decisions that enhance the public safety.
Each potential parolee is evaluated under the guidelines and receives a high, average, or low
probability of parole score. Killebrew, supra at 653-654; In re Parole of Johnson, supra at 598599; see 1999 AACS, R 791.7716 (expressing the factors to be considered in calculating a
guidelines score). However, the guidelines do not hamper the parole board’s discretion
absolutely. Killebrew, supra at 654. MCL 791.233e(6); MSA 28.2303(6)(6) provides:
The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying parole to a
prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole
guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole
as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall
be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall
not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to
depart from the recommended parole guidelines.
Thus, the parole board has discretion to deny parole to a high probability of parole prisoner for
substantial and compelling reasons set forth in writing.
In the present case, respondent did not clearly abuse its discretion in denying petitioner
parole.