GARLAND DEMPKEY V PAROLE BOARD
[…] Oakland Co Probate Court v Dep’t of Social Services, 208 Mich App 664, 666; 528 NW2d
215 (1995).
On appeal, respondent argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that it abused its
discretion in denying parole. Respondent also argues that the court exceeded its power when it
ordered that petitioner be placed in a therapy program or paroled.
The parole board’s discretion is limited by statute. Whether the parole board abused its
discretion in granting or denying parole is determined by looking to the record and the statutory
requirements. Hopkins, supra at 633; Killebrew, supra at 653. MCL 791.233; MSA 28.2303
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following:
(a) A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable
assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the
prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace
to society or to the public safety.
That section establishes the minimum standard that must be met before parole may be granted.
See Hopkins, supra at 633, Killebrew, supra at 653 (observing that § 233(1)(a) is the “[f]irst and
foremost” factor to be examined when determining whether a parole board abused its discretion)