ROBERT CHRISTIAN HICKS V MICHIGAN PAROLE BOARD
[…] According to the eleven-year-old victim, petitioner was her mother’s live-in boyfriend. On the morning of the incident, after the victim’s mother left for work, petitioner entered the victim’s bedroom and forcefully raped the victim. Despite petitioner’s assertion of innocence, a jury found him guilty of the offense. The trial court determined that the offense warranted an eight-to-thirty-year prison sentence. The parole board properly considered petitioner’s continued denial of involvement in the crime when assessing whether petitioner presents a danger to society. See MCL 791.233(1)(a); MSA 28.2303(1)(a) (requiring the parole board to consider “all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude”) and 1999 AACS, R 791.7715(2)(d)(i) (allowing the parole board to consider whether a prisoner “[d]emonstrated willingness to accept responsibility for past behavior” in determining if parole is in the best interests of society and public safety).