ROBERT CHRISTIAN HICKS V MICHIGAN PAROLE BOARD
[…] That section establishes the minimum standard that must be met before parole may be granted. See Hopkins, supra at 633, Killebrew, supra at 653 (observing that § 233(1)(a) is the “[f]irst and foremost” factor to be examined when determining whether a parole board abused its discretion) and In re Parole of Johnson, 219 Mich App 595, 598; 556 NW2d 899 (1996) (characterizing § 233(1)(a) as “[t]he most basic limitation on the Parole Board’s discretion”).3 In addition to that statutory framework, our Legislature mandated the development and use of parole guidelines.4 MCL 791.233e(1); MSA 28.2303(6)(1), provides: The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with section 33(1)(a) and that shall govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion pursuant to sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety. Each potential parolee is evaluated under the guidelines and receives a high, average, or low probability of parole score. Killebrew, supra at 653-654; In re Parole of Johnson, supra at 598599; see 1999 AACS, R 791.7716 (expressing the factors to be considered in calculating a guidelines score). However, the guidelines do not hamper the parole board’s discretion absolutely. Killebrew, supra at 654. MCL 791.233e(6); MSA 28.2303(6)(6) provides: The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole 3 Additional statutory limits on parole decisions include the general requirements that a prisoner serve his minimum sentence, make arrangements for honorable and useful employment, and earn his high school diploma or equivalent before being eligible for parole. MCL 791.233(1)(b) to (e); MSA 28.2303(1)(b) to (e). 4 See 1999 AACS, R 791.7715 et seq. -3- as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines. Thus, the parole board has discretion to deny parole to a high probability of parole prisoner for substantial and compelling reasons set forth in writing. In the present case, it is evident from the parole notice that respondent considered the circumstances of petitioner’s crime.