JOHN WASACZ V AAA OF MICHIGAN INC
[…] truck’s flashers from about five hundred feet away, and that plaintiff was able to stop his vehicle
in time to avoid colliding with the truck. Even when viewing the facts in a light most favorable
to plaintiff, we believe this evidence leads to the conclusion that Stark acted with reasonable care
as a matter of law when he stopped the truck. Bowmaster v DePree Co, 258 Mich 538; 242 NW
744 (1932).
Plaintiff argues that summary disposition was inappropriate, however, because plaintiff
should have received the benefit of an inference of negligence in light of the evidence that Stark
violated MCL 257.676b; MSA 9.2376(2). Section 676b reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or
otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a
public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device, or
with his or her person. This section shall not apply to persons maintaining,
rearranging, or constructing public utility facilities in or adjacent to a street or
highway.
Plaintiff asserts that MCL 257.676b(1); MSA 9.2376(2)(1) was violated because Stark’s truck
served as a “barricade, object, or device” that impeded the flow of traffic.. We disagree with
plaintiff’s interpretation of the statute.