RAPHAEL X V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the circuit court correctly concluded that plaintiff failed to allege that a constitutionally protected interest had been violated by defendants and that summary disposition was properly granted. IV Finally, plaintiff maintains that the circuit court erroneously concluded that plaintiff ’s requests for declaratory relief were barred because plaintiff failed to observe the requisite procedural requirements. The court found, among other things, that plaintiff failed to name the Michigan Department of Corrections as a party defendant.2 MCL 24.264; MSA 3.560(164) states in pertinent part that “the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment when the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with 1 There are no reported Michigan cases recognizing this limited right. The recognition of this right by the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals is not binding on this Court. We question whether such a due process right exists under either the Michigan or United States Constitution.