PEOPLE OF MI V TAWON PIGGEE
[…] Defendant has therefore failed to demonstrate outcome-determinative plain error. Defendant next contends that the prosecutor repeatedly elicited testimony that accomplice Walton was accompanied by two ministers when he gave his subsequent statements (in which he implicated defendant) for the impermissible purpose of enhancing the credibility of those statements by reference to religion. Again, we disagree. A witness may not be questioned with regard to the subject of religious beliefs or opinions for the purpose of bolstering or disparaging the witness’s credibility. MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436 (“[n]o witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion before or after he is sworn”); MRE 610 (“[e]vidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness’ credibility is impaired or enhanced”); see also People v Vasher, 449 Mich 494, 500; 537 NW2d 168 (1995); People v Hall,