STATE TREASURER V DAVID M SINUTKO
[…] defendant’s failure to state a valid defense to the claim asserted against him. We affirm.
Defendant first argues the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because plaintiff
relied on a federal statute authorizing the award of collection costs. “Jurisdiction is a question of
law that this Court reviews de novo.” Bass v Combs, 238 Mich App 16, 23; 604 NW2d 727
(1999), citing Jeffrey v Rapid American Corp, 448 Mich 178, 184; 529 NW2d 644 (1995). The
jurisdiction of the circuit courts is conferred by the Michigan Constitution and by statute. Const
1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605. “Circuit courts are courts of general
jurisdiction, and have original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies ‘except where
exclusive jurisdiction is given by the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the
circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.’” Cherry
Growers, Inc v Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 160; 610 NW2d
613 (2000), quoting Farmers Ins Exchange v South Lyon Community Schools, 237 Mich App
235, 241; 602 NW2d 588 (1999), quoting MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605. Our Constitution
provides: