STATE TREASURER V DAVID M SINUTKO
[…] a defendant fails to plead a valid defense to a claim.” Id. at 564. “A motion under MCR
2.116(C)(9) tests the sufficiency of a defendant’s pleadings by accepting all well-pleaded
allegations as true. If the defenses are so clearly untenable as a matter of law that no factual
development could possibly deny plaintiff's right to recovery, then summary disposition under
this rule is proper.” Id. at 564 (citations omitted).
Collection costs are an element of plaintiff’s damages which are not only expressly
authorized, but are mandated, by federal statute. 20 USC § 1091a(b)(1). The relevant provision
of the Higher Education Act states:
(b) Assessment of costs and other charges. Notwithstanding any provision
of State law to the contrary –
(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this title shall be
required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable
collection costs[.] [20 USC § 1091a(b)(1) (emphasis added).]
Contrary to defendant’s argument on appeal, plaintiff indicated to the trial court that collection
costs “are mandated by the U.S. Government pursuant to federal regulation.” Plaintiff explained: