PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY WAYNE SMITH
[…] Moreover, evidence was presented indicating that defendant was, at the very least, a participant in devising the plan to plant the drugs. Accordingly, we find that sufficient evidence was presented indicating that defendant aided and abetted in the planting of the drugs. -1- Nevertheless, defendant also questions whether the action of planting the drugs constitutes a delivery under the statute, where the drugs were merely placed in the purported transferee’s vehicle. We review de novo questions of statutory construction. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). Although MCL 333.7401; MSA 14.15(7401) prohibits the delivery of cocaine, the statute does not define “delivery.” However, MCL 333.7105(1); MSA 14.15(7105)(1) defines “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” Accordingly, defendant contends that the planting of the cocaine in Beebe’s vehicle was insufficient to constitute a “transfer from 1 person to another” under the act. Although there is no statutory definition of “transfer,” we may consult dictionary definitions.