PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS H MCDANIEL
[…] We affirm. Defendant first contends that the prosecutor’s elicitation of inculpatory statements defendant made to a probation officer and the trial court in connection with a subsequently withdrawn guilty plea violated his constitutional rights against self-incrimination, MRE 410 (“[E]vidence of [a plea of guilty later withdrawn] is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant who made the plea or was a participant in the plea discussions.”), and MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 (establishing an “inviolate” privilege for “[a]ll records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationer”).