MITCHELL JAROSZ V JENNIFER JAROSZ
[…] Accordingly, defendant asserts that the court abused its discretion in awarding plaintiff physical custody of the minor child. We disagree. Because an established custodial environment existed, the trial court could not modify the custody order to change that custodial environment absent clear and convincing evidence that the modification was in the best interests of the child. MCL 722.27(1)(c); MSA 25.312(7)(1)(c); Mann v Mann, 190 Mich App 526, 530-531; 476 NW2d 439 (1991). The best interests of the child are determined by applying the statutory factors listed in MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3). Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it found that factors (d) (“length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity”) and (j) (“willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents”) favored plaintiff. After reviewing the record, we conclude that the trial court’s finding on each factor was not against the great weight of the evidence.