PEOPLE OF MI V BOBBY JAMES MOORE
[…] the property purchased, received, possessed, or concealed exceeds the value of
$100.00, is guilty of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
-1-
Furthermore, this Court has previously specifically indicated that possession is one of the
elements of receiving and concealing stolen property. People v Harris, 82 Mich App 135, 137;
266 NW2d2d 477 (1978), overruled on other grds 446 Mich 435 (1994). Therefore, it is
apparent that defendant committed at least one of the elements of the charged offense in St. Clair
County. When a felony occurs across county lines, MCL 762.8; MSA 28.851 governs. It states
that:
Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in
the perpetration thereof, said felony may be prosecuted in any county in which any
1 of the said acts was committed.
Under this statute, contrary to defendant’s position on appeal, venue was proper in both
Wayne and St. Clair Counties.
Defendant’s next claim is that he was deprived his constitutional right to a speedy trial.
We disagree.