IN RE MALCOLM JACKSON MINOR
[…] Jackson’s final argument challenges the services she and MJ received while he was in
temporary care. She contends that these services were not designed to help her reunite with MJ
and that terminating her parental rights was therefore improper. Further, she challenges the
abrupt end to her visitation rights after the trial court ordered the termination petition,19 the lack
of family counseling, failed efforts to help her find an outpatient substance abuse treatment
program that fit her schedule, and failure to find medication that would alleviate her depression.
MCL 712A.18f(4); MSA 27.3178(598.18f)(4) requires the trial court to determine
whether “reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home
or to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal from his or her home” before entering
a dispositional order. The trial court found throughout the proceedings that there were
reasonable efforts to reunite Jackson and MJ. The record establishes that MJ was receiving
17
MCR 2.613(C).
18