PEOPLE OF MI V KALOMO BHOKE COHEN
[…] He appeals as of right and we affirm. Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence of intent to defraud or cheat the deviceholder for a rational jury to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. When determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, this Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992). MCL 750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14)(1) provides: A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. [Emphasis added.] This Court has held that this is a specific intent crime, “given that knowledge is an essential element.”